ROOTS FINISHED BASEMENTS 435.677.6050

How much does it cost to finish a basement in Utah?

Finishing a basement in Utah costs $55 to $75 per square foot at most contractors, by Roots Finished Basements' count of the bids homeowners bring in. Roots Finished Basements charges $40 to $55 per square foot. A 1,200 square foot basement is $48,000 to $66,000 with Roots and $66,000 to $90,000 at the typical market rate.

Those are the only two numbers a homeowner needs to start. The rest of this page shows the math on three real sizes, explains what pushes a basement toward the top or bottom of its range, and covers the questions that decide whether finishing is worth doing at all.

5.0 on Google from 30 reviews

Every review is shown in full on the reviews page and on Google. These are the three most recent.

Noah and crew are great to work with. They are building something great at Roots! From quality work to great design ideas, they can do it all. I would definitely trust them with something as important as home renovation!

Cameron Chamberlain

KILLER TEAM!!! CLEAR AND CONCISE COMMUNICATION! I loved chatting with Noah, Smart guy and we got along very well! Can’t wait to work with them on my Next Project! I will Definitely be using them for sure! GO SEE NOAH!

Simon Estrada

(Translated by Google) 100% recommended. Excellent service, very attentive, and responds quickly to any questions. I wholeheartedly recommend them. (Original) 100% recomendable excelente atención y muy atento y responde rápido cualquiera duda ciegamente lo recomiendo totalmente

Jennifer Gomez

Basement finishing cost per square foot in Utah

Per square foot is the honest way to compare basement bids because basements come in every size. The table uses the two ranges above. The market figure is what Roots sees on competing bids in Utah County; it is the company's observation, not a published index, so treat it as a sanity check rather than a guarantee of what any other contractor will quote.

Cost to finish a basement in Utah, by size
Finished square feetRoots Finished Basements, $40 to $55 per sq ftTypical Utah market, $55 to $75 per sq ft
800 sq ft$32,000 to $44,000$44,000 to $60,000
1,000 sq ft$40,000 to $55,000$55,000 to $75,000
1,200 sq ft$48,000 to $66,000$66,000 to $90,000
1,600 sq ft$64,000 to $88,000$88,000 to $120,000

Square feet means the area being finished, not the whole footprint of the house. Most owners leave a mechanical room and some storage unfinished, which is sensible and also lowers the bill.

Three worked examples

An 800 square foot basement: family room, one bedroom, storage left open

A smaller new construction basement, common in townhomes and smaller single family plans. Roots: $32,000 to $44,000. Market: $44,000 to $60,000. With no bathroom and one egress window the job lands near the bottom of the range. Adding a full bathroom on the builder's rough ins moves it up by the cost of a bathroom, roughly the difference between the low and high end for this size.

A 1,200 square foot basement: family room, two bedrooms, full bathroom

The most common project in Salem, Spanish Fork and Payson. Roots: $48,000 to $66,000. Market: $66,000 to $90,000. Two egress windows, one bathroom on the existing rough ins, carpet in the bedrooms and luxury vinyl plank in the family room is the mid range. Tile showers, built ins and a wet bar push toward the top.

A 1,600 square foot basement: two bedrooms, bathroom, kitchenette, theater or gym

Typical of the larger Mapleton, Elk Ridge and Woodland Hills homes. Roots: $64,000 to $88,000. Market: $88,000 to $120,000. A second kitchen with real appliances is the single biggest driver at this size. Soundproofing a theater, a second bathroom or an in law suite layout with its own entry each add on top.

Finished basement apartment kitchen with white cabinets and stainless appliances by Roots Finished Basements in Utah County
A second kitchen is the largest single cost driver in a basement finish. This one was finished by Roots in Utah County.

What most people spend

Roots publishes three investment ranges on its homepage that line up with the square foot math. Essential, $30,000 to $45,000, is bedrooms, a full bath and a family room. Signature, $45,000 to $60,000, adds a kitchenette or wet bar, built ins and an upgraded bath. Legacy, $60,000 to $90,000, is a theater, gym or full guest suite with top tier finishes. They are not packages. Every proposal is built line by line from the actual plan.

What drives the price up or down

  • Bathrooms. A bathroom on the builder's rough ins is the best value in the basement. Moving plumbing to a new spot means cutting the slab and adds real cost. A second bathroom roughly doubles the plumbing line.
  • A kitchenette or second kitchen. Cabinets, counters, appliances, a sink drain and venting. Nothing else in a basement adds as much per square foot.
  • Egress windows. Every bedroom needs one by code. Cutting concrete, setting a well and a window runs into the thousands each. A walkout basement often needs none.
  • Ceiling height and soffits. Ductwork and beams that hang below the joists need soffits. Nine foot foundation walls give more room to hide them than eight foot walls.
  • HVAC. New construction furnaces are usually sized for the finished basement, but every room needs a supply and return run, and some layouts need a second zone.
  • Finish level. Carpet versus luxury vinyl plank versus tile, hollow versus solid doors, painted versus stained trim, a fiberglass surround versus a tiled shower. Finishes are where Essential becomes Legacy.
  • Electrical. Recessed lighting counts add up. A theater or gym with dedicated circuits adds panel work.
  • Permit and inspection fees. Set by the city, passed through at cost, and listed on the proposal as their own line.

How to read a basement finishing bid

A bid that is one number on one page is not a bid, it is a guess the homeowner will pay for later. A usable proposal lists framing, plumbing, electrical, HVAC, insulation, drywall, paint, doors and trim, cabinets, tile, flooring, permit fees and cleanup as separate lines with quantities. It states what is excluded. It states how changes are priced. Roots proposals are built that way, and the company accepts that a line item proposal makes it easier for a homeowner to compare it against someone else's. That is the point.

What the per square foot number does not include

Appliances for a kitchenette are usually bought by the homeowner and installed by the crew, so a refrigerator, range and microwave sit outside the per square foot figure. Furniture, televisions, a projector and theater seating are the homeowner's. Permit and inspection fees are set by the city and passed through at cost on their own line. Unfinished storage and the mechanical room are not counted as finished square feet and are not charged as such. Window coverings and a basement entry door for a separate apartment are quoted as options when the homeowner asks for them. Everything else that makes the space a finished basement, from framing to the final coat of paint, is inside the $40 to $55.

Homeowners pay for basements in three ways: cash, a home equity line against the new house, or a builder incentive that was negotiated at purchase. Roots does not finance and does not take cards, so the money side is arranged before the agreement is signed.

Is finishing a basement worth it in Utah?

A finished basement adds living space at a fraction of what the same square footage costs above grade or in a bigger house. Whether it adds equal resale value depends on the neighborhood, the quality of the finish and whether bedrooms are legal with egress and closets. A permitted finish with real bedrooms counts in an appraisal; an unpermitted finish often does not and can hold up a sale. The comparison page works through finishing against moving and against doing it yourself.

Cost to finish a basement by city

The per square foot rate is the same across all eight cities Roots serves. Travel is built into the schedule, not the price. City pages cover permits, typical home types and drive time: Salem, Spanish Fork, Springville, Mapleton, Elk Ridge, Woodland Hills, Payson and Santaquin.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to finish a basement in Utah in 2026?

Most Utah contractors charge $55 to $75 per square foot. Roots Finished Basements charges $40 to $55 per square foot. A 1,000 square foot basement is $40,000 to $55,000 with Roots, against $55,000 to $75,000 at the typical rate. Bathrooms, kitchenettes, egress windows and finish level set where a job lands in the range.

What is the cheapest way to finish a basement?

Keep the plan simple: one bathroom on the builder's existing rough ins, carpet in bedrooms and luxury vinyl plank in living areas, painted trim, fiberglass tub surround, and leave the mechanical room and some storage unfinished. Skipping the permit is not a way to save money. It costs more at resale than it saves.

How much does a basement bathroom add?

It depends on whether the builder left plumbing rough ins in the slab. On existing rough ins a full bathroom is the best value in the basement. Moving the drain lines means cutting and patching concrete and adds thousands. Roots prices it as its own line so the homeowner can see it.

Does Roots charge extra for Mapleton, Springville or Santaquin?

No. The per square foot rate is the same across all eight cities. Travel is built into the schedule.

Why is Roots cheaper than the market rate?

The company runs the same subcontractors on every basement, finishes only new construction where the structure is known and the rough ins are in place, and schedules tightly so jobs do not sit idle. It is a new name, not new hands; the owner spent years renovating and flipping houses before launching the brand. Lower overhead is passed through, not lower finish quality.

Call 435.677.6050 to ask for a square foot estimate on your basement. The number comes in writing before anything starts.

Call 435.677.6050